John S. Weaver, Esquire
[…] FL §7-103(a)(2).
- The court will have to decide whether the stated reasons justify the permanent termination of the marriage. The statute does not define the term. It may be useful to review how “irreconcilable differences” has been interpreted and applied in other states that have had this ground for many years.
- California: CAL. FAM. CODE § 2311 (2023) defines irreconcilable differences as “those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved.” See also IDAHO CODE ANN. § 32-616 (2022); South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws § 25-4-17.1 (2023).
- New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458:7-a (2023): “A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed, irrespective of the fault of either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage…” Similarly, Rhode Island: R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-5-3.1 (2023). Oregon: “when irreconcilable differences between the parties have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.” OR. Rev. Stat. § 107.025 (2023).